Bibliography Among the Disciplines Conference

Biblbxd_conference_logo_small-cropiography Among the Disciplines, a four-day international conference to be held in Philadelphia from 12 to 15 October 2017, will bring together scholarly professionals who are poised to address current problems pertaining to the study of textual artifacts that cross scholarly, pedagogical, professional, and curatorial domains. The conference will explore theories and methods common to the object-oriented disciplines, such as anthropology and archaeology, but new to bibliography. The Bibliography Among the Disciplines program, supported by Rare Book School and the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, aims to promote focused cross-disciplinary exchange and future scholarly collaborations. The project will culminate in 2019 with a volume of essays contributed by conference participants. Both the conference and subsequent volume will seek to build on the ongoing series of symposia conducted by Rare Book School’s Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship of Scholars in Critical Bibliography, established in 2012 through funding from the Foundation.

Conference registration is limited to 300 participants. Conference sessions will include both traditional and innovative formats: plenary addresses, papers, short presentations, roundtables, and working groups. All program slots for presenters have now been filled (see detailed schedule below), but we warmly invite registrations from anyone who wishes to attend the conference to hear the talks and participate in the discussions. The conference will also include hands-on bibliographical workshops and site visits to local special collections, by pre-registration.

For general updates about the conference, please fill out the Mailing List Signup Form; to register for the conference, please fill out the Conference Registration Form.

Open All
/
Close All
  • Plenary Sessions

    • Historicizing Critical Bibliography

      Friday, 13 October, 8:30–10:00 a.m.

      Anthony Grafton (Princeton University)
      “Bio-Bibliography in Early Modern Europe: Towards a History of Practice”

      François Deroche (Chair in the History of the Qur’an, Text and Transmission, Collège de France)
      “From One Giant to Another: Bio-Bibliographical Practice in the Islamic World (10th–17th Centuries)”

      Session Organizers: Vera Keller (University of Oregon), Yael Rice (Amherst College)


      The Future of the Past: Cultural Heritage in the Digital Age

      Saturday, 14 October, 3:45–5:15 p.m.

      Nancy McGovern (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
      Brent Seales (University of Kentucky)

      Session Organizer: Stephanie Frampton (MIT)

  • Paper Sessions

    • Graphic Representation: Illustration & Diagrams

      Friday, 13 October, 10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Claire Eager (University of Virginia)
      Moderator: Michael Sappol (Independent scholar, Swedish Collegium for Advanced Study)

      Holly Borham (Princeton University)
      “Something New Under the Sun?: Text and Image Relations in Martin Luther’s 1534 Bible”

      Michael Patrick Kuczynski (Tulane University)
      “Imaging Monasticism: The St. Gall Plan as a Meditative Object”

      Meekyung MacMurdie (University of Chicago)
      “Proven Recipes: Text, Image, and Diagram in Arabic Medical Manuscripts”

      Fabienne Moore (University of Oregon)
      “Gustave Doré’s Histoire de la Sainte Russie (1854): The Funny Invention of Graphic Rhetoric or the Artist At War”


      Textual Instruments

      Friday, 13 October, 10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Nick Wilding (Georgia State University)
      Moderator: John Tresch (Associate Professor of the History and Sociology of Science, University of Pennsylvania)

      Ivana Horacek (University of Minnesota)
      “Instrumental Images and Gifts of Knowledge: Stars, Books, and Instruments”

      Jennifer Nelson (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
      “Basilischco, Elifanntto, Tiruno: The Holzschuher War Machines Revisited”

      Suzanne Karr Schmidt (The Newberry)
      “Making Time and Space: Collecting Early Modern Printed Instruments”

      E.R.Truitt (Bryn Mawr College)
      “The Necessity of Invention: Roger Bacon’s Speculative Technology”


      Questions of Scale, Production & Labor

      Friday, 13 October, 1:45–3:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Juliet Sperling (University of Pennsylvania)
      Moderator: Suzanne Karr Schmidt (George Amos Poole III Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts, The Newberry)

      Megan Cook (Colby College)
      “Craven Ord’s Brass Rubbings: Size, Scope, and Scale in Antiquarian Practice”

      Will Hansen (The Newberry)
      “Extra-Illustrated Editions: The Case of Irving’s Life of George Washington, 1889”

      Lauren Williams (University of Toronto)
      “Uncovering the Saint Cuthbert Gospel Binding”


      Transmission & Transfer of Images

      Friday, 13 October, 1:45–3:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Aaron Hyman (University of California, Berkeley)
      Moderator: Kathryn Rudy (Director of Research, School of Art History, University of St. Andrews)

      David A. Brewer (Ohio State University)
      “Copies, Transfers, and Excerpts; or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Derivative”

      Elizabeth Bacon Eager (Harvard University)
      “John Jenkins’s Ingenious Mechanics: The Visual and Physical Construction of Authorship in Early America”

      Roger Gaskell (Roger Gaskell Rare Books)
      “Newton and Cotes; London and Cambridge”


      Degradation, Loss, Recovery & Fragmentation

      Friday, 13 October, 3:45–5:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Jane Raisch (University of California, Berkeley)
      Moderator: Arthur Bahr (Associate Professor of Literature, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

      Niv Allon (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
      “Gem wesh (found missing): Representing Ancient Fragmentary Texts and Their Lacunae”

      Kristopher Driggers (University of Chicago)
      “Manuscript Alteration and Stylistic Evolution: Why Codex Durán Kept its Changes Visible”

      Megan Heffernan (DePaul University)
      “‘Filthy, Tattered, and Torn’: Disbound Manuscripts and the History of Waste”

      Clare Mullaney (University of Pennsylvania)
      “Dickinson’s Fragments: Limitation, Constraint, and an Early History of Print Disability”


      Materiality of Digital Objects

      Friday, 13 October, 3:45–5:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Ryan Cordell (Northeastern University)
      Moderator: Matthew G. Kirschenbaum (Professor, Department of English, University of Maryland)

      Meaghan Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
      “Name That Book: Identifying Digital Objects During Research and Discovery”

      Alan Galey (University of Toronto)
      “Bibliography for a Used Future: What Bibliographical Methods Can Teach Us About Digital Artifacts (and Vice Versa)”

      Rieke Jordan (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main)
      “The Analog/Digital File”


      The Social Life of Books: Uses of Text & Image Beyond Reading & Viewing

      Saturday, 14 October, 8:30–10:00 a.m.

      Session Organizers: Aaron Hyman (University of California, Berkeley), Hannah Marcus (Harvard University), Marissa Nicosia (Penn State University, Abington College)
      Moderator: Leah Price (Francis Lee Higginson Professor of English Literature, Harvard University)

      Gabriele Mackert (University of Applied Arts, Vienna)
      “Dieter Roth’s ‘literature sausages’”

      Melissa Reynolds (Rutgers University)
      “Consuming the Word: Late Medieval Medical Charms and the Curative Power of Writing”

      Kathryn Rudy (University of St. Andrews)
      “Touching Skin: Why Medieval Readers Rubbed and Kissed their Manuscripts”

      Fan Wang (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
      “The Uses, Abuses, and Misuses of Books in Early Modern China”


      Books as Agents of Contact

      Saturday, 14 October, 8:30–10:00 a.m.

      Session Organizers: Hansun Hsiung (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science), András Kiséry (The City College of New York), Yael Rice (Amherst College)
      Moderator: Isabel Hofmeyr (Professor of African Literature, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg; Global Distinguished Professor of English, New York University)

      John R. Blakinger (University of Southern California)
      “The Book as Agent of Interstellar Contact: The Voyager Record/The EchoStar XVI  Artifact”

      Elisabeth Fraser (University of South Florida)
      “The Ottoman Costume Album as Mobile Object”

      David Mervart (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
      “A Kyūshū Warlord’s Favorite French Anthology: The Many Lives of a Text”

      Priyasha Mukhopadhyay (Harvard University)
      “Plagiarism as Cultural Contact: The Case of the Theosophical Society”


      Manuscript in the Age of Print

      Saturday, 14 October, 10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

      Session Organizers: Rachael King (University of California, Santa Barbara) & Marissa Nicosia (Penn State University, Abington College)
      Moderator: Margaret J.M. Ezell (Distinguished Professor of English and John and Sara Lindsey Chair of Liberal Arts, Texas A&M University)

      Mimi Ensley (University of Notre Dame)
      “Manuscript, Romance, and the Visual Language of Print”

      Emily Friedman (Auburn University)
      “Manuscripts and Metadata: Taxonomizing Manuscript Fiction in the Age of Print”

      Samyak Ghosh (Columbia University)
      “The Past in the Scriptorium: Manuscripts, Print, and Literacy in Colonial Northeast India”

      Alex Hidalgo (Texas Christian University)
      “Bicephalous Between the Pages”


      Reading the Whole Book: Object Interpretation

      Saturday, 14 October, 10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

      Session Organizers: Lauren Jennings (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) & Elizaveta Strakhov (Marquette University)
      Moderator: Stephen Nichols (Professor Emeritus and Research Professor; James M. Beall Professor Emeritus of French and Humanities, Johns Hopkins University)

      Ellen Handy (The City College of New York, CUNY)
      “The Art of Ethnography in Photogravure: Reading Julia Peterkin and Doris Ullmann’s Roll, Jordan, Roll in Material Terms”

      Sarah Peters Kernan (Independent scholar)
      “Reading the Whole Book: Cookbooks in Late Medieval English Professional Manuscripts”

      Douglas Mark Klahr (University of Texas at Arlington)
      “Ambiguous Containers of Propaganda: Paradoxes of Nazi Stereoscopic Photo Books”

      Tara Lyons (Illinois State University)
      “Reading the Whole Play Collection: Seneca Beyond the Commonplace”


      Comparative Histories of the Book

      Saturday, 14 October, 1:45–3:15 p.m.

      Session Organizers: Megan McNamee (Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts) & Caroline Wigginton (University of Mississippi)
      Moderator: Will Noel (Director of the Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts and Director of the Schoenberg Institute for Manuscript Studies, University of Pennsylvania)

      Melissa Adler (University of Kentucky)
      “A Book is Being Cataloged”

      Paul Dilley (University of Iowa)
      “Cultural and Textual Exchanges: The Manuscript Across Pre-Modern Eurasia”

      Amy Holmes-Tagchungdarpa (Grinnell College)
      “Decentering Himalayan Buddhist Book History: The Influence of Location and Peripherality in the Creation of Innovations in Book Technology”

      Birgit Brander Rasmussen (Binghamton University)
      “From History of the Book to History of the Awikighan: A Native American Studies Approach to Comparative Book History”


      Reappraising the Redundant: The Value of Copies in the Study of Textual Artifacts

      Saturday, 14 October, 1:45–3:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Kappy Mintie (University of California, Berkeley)
      Moderator: David Whitesell (Curator, Albert and Shirley Small Special Collections Library, University of Virginia)

      Kristin Jensen (University of Virginia)
      “Discovering Unique Specimens in Print Collections: Lessons from Book Traces @ UVA”

      Jim Kuhn (Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas at Austin)
      “Portraits and Principles in Multiples”

      Adrienne Lundgren (Library of Congress)
      “Rewards of Redundancy: Recognizing the Research Value of Nineteenth-Century Photograph Manuals”

      Bryan Sinche (University of Hartford)
      “Redundancy is the Point: Nineteenth Century African American Literature in Motion”

  • Roundtables

    • Performance, Textuality & Orality

      Friday, 13 October, 1:45–3:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Glenda Goodman (University of Pennsylvania)
      Moderator: Kate van Orden (Dwight P. Robinson Jr. Professor of Music, Harvard University)

      Bethany Cencer (Crane School of Music, State University of New York at Potsdam)
      “Imagining Aurality in Smart’s Vocal Pocket Companion

      Andrew Ferguson (University of Virginia)
      “Catching Them All: Videogame Performance and the Bibliography of Play”

      Leslie Gay, Jr. (University of Tennessee)
      “Shadows of Black and White: Materialities and Medialities in May Irwin’s ‘Frog Song’”

      Laura Helton (Pennsylvania State University)
      “The Bibliographical Afterlives of ‘Unwritten Histories’”

      Jesse Karlsberg (Emory University)
      “Surfacing Race, Place, and Modernity in the Performance of Shape-note Musical Texts through an Ethnobibliographical Approach”


      Authorship

      Friday, 13 October, 3:45–5:15 p.m.

      Session Organizers: András Kiséry (The City College of New York) & Caroline Wigginton (University of Mississippi)
      Moderator: Matt Cohen (Associate Professor of English, The University of Texas at Austin)

      Katy Chiles (University of Tennessee)
      “Alternative Black Authorship”

      Sonja Drimmer (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
      “Undeciding the Author in the Illuminated Manuscript of Middle English Verse”

      Molly Des Jardin (University of Pennsylvania)
      “Rethinking the Oeuvre: Modern Japanese Periodicals as Corporate Authors”

      Zachary Lesser (University of Pennsylvania)
      “Shakespeare as Author and Apocrypha”

      Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser University) & Kandice Sharren (Simon Fraser University)
      “Beyond Authorship: Professional Networks and the Women’s Print History Project”

      Pamela Smith (Columbia University)
      “Recipes and Authorship”

      Chad Wellmon (University of Virginia)
      “Print and the Invention of Philosophy Around 1800”


      Digitization, Representation & Access

      Saturday, 14 October, 8:30–10:00 a.m.

      Session Organizer: Paul Fyfe (North Carolina State University)
      Moderator: Bethany Nowviskie (Director, Digital Library Federation, Council on Library and Information Resources; Research Associate Professor of Digital Humanities, Department of English, University of Virginia)

      Dan Blim (Denison University)
      “The Complete Package: Reissuing Albums, Reshaping Histories”

      Thomas George Padilla (University of California, Santa Barbara)
      “Data Spectra in the Digital Humanities: Muted or Radiant?”

      Eleanor Jane Reeds (University of Connecticut)
      “Digitizing the Corpus: Responsible Representations of Female Bodies in Literary Archives”

      Charles R. Welsko (West Virginia University)
      “Raising the Buried Voices: Nineteenth-Century African-Americans and Digital Archives”

      Sarah Werner (Rockville, MD)
      “Collaborating for an Accessible Past”


      Materiality as a Sustainable Humanistic Discourse

      Saturday, 14 October, 10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

      Session Organizers: Dahlia Porter (University of North Texas) & Elizabeth Yale (University of Iowa)
      Moderator: Heather Wolfe (Curator of Manuscripts, Folger Shakespeare Library)

      Erika Mary Boeckeler (Northeastern University)
      “Comb Poems”

      Raina Joines (University of North Texas)
      “The Scholar’s Art:  Making & Mining Material Artifacts”

      Robert Riter (University of Alabama)
      “Engaging and Representing Scientific Data through Book Art”

      Todd Victor Samuelson (University of Utah)
      “Lexical Substrate: The Materiality of Language in the History of the Book”

      Leslie Smith (Winston-Salem, NC)
      “From Wonder to New Artwork”

      Simran Thadani (Letterform Archive)
      “Designers Look at Artists’ Books: Deconstruction, Formalism, Bibliography”


      Ethics & Responsibility in the Bibliosphere

      Saturday, 14 October, 1:45–3:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Claire Eager (University of Virginia)
      Moderator: Katherine Reagan (Assistant Director for Collections & Ernest L. Stern Curator of Rare Books & Manuscripts, Cornell University)

      Jeremy Dibbell (Rare Book School)
      “Announcing Major Acquisitions: A Responsibility”

      Eliza Gilligan (University of Virginia)
      “Through the Fold: Choices in Book Conservation and the Impact on the Social History of the Book”

      Nina Musinsky (Musinsky Rare Books)
      “Artifacts or Time Machines? Examples from the Field”

      Elizabeth Ott (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
      “Ethical Collecting in Special Collections Librarianship”

      Todd Pattison (Northeast Document Conservation Center)
      “A Profitable Examination: The Binding of Six Months in a Convent

      Setsuko Yokoyama (University of Maryland, College Park)
      “Negotiating Open Access for All Interested Parties”

  • Short Presentations

    • Tools for Data Analysis & Visualization

      Friday, 13 October, 10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Ryan Cordell (Northeastern University)
      Moderator: Meredith L. McGill (Associate Professor of English, Rutgers University)

      Kathryn Desplanque (Duke University)
      “Accountable Note-Taking: Qualitative Data Analysis Software as an Augmented Personal Research Tool”

      Alessandra Panzanelli Fratoni (University of Oxford, The British Library) & Matilde Malaspina (University of Oxford, Lincoln College)
      “Visual Recognition, Image-matching and Digital Annotation: Early Printed Book Illustrations within the 15cBOOKTRADE Project”

      Elyse Graham (The State University of New York, Stony Brook University)
      “Database Thinking and Deep Description: Designing a Digital Archive of the National Synchrotron Light Source (NSLS)”

      Rebecca Hankins (Texas A&M University)
      “A Catalyst for Social Activism: The Digital Black Bibliographic Project at Texas A&M University”

      Dot Porter (University of Pennsylvania)
      “VisColl: Visualizing the Physical Structure of Medieval Manuscripts”


      Innovative Pedagogy with Material Objects

      Friday, 13 October, 1:45–3:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Elizabeth Yale (University of Iowa)
      Moderator: Michael F. Suarez, S.J. (Director, Rare Book School; Professor of English, University Professor, Hon. Curator of Special Collections, University of Virginia)

      Rhae Lynn Barnes (University of Southern California) & Stephanie Elizabeth Beck Cohen (Indiana University)
      “Stitched Histories of Government & Grief: Teaching Quilts as Texts in the Black Transatlantic”

      Kyle Dugdale (Yale School of Architecture)
      “Bibliographical Architectures”

      Adam Hooks (University of Iowa)
      “How Does It Work and Why Is It Here? Teaching Text as Technology”

      Rebecca Wingfield (Stanford University)
      “Hearing the Voices of the Past: Teaching with Audio Recordings of Allen Ginsberg’s ‘Howl’”


      Teaching Global Book History

      Saturday, 14 October, 8:30–10:00 a.m.

      Session Organizers: Devin Fitzgerald (Harvard University) & Ben Nourse (University of Denver)
      Moderator: Joseph Howley (Assistant Professor of Classics, Columbia University)

      Chris Hunter (California Institute of Technology)
      “The American Instructor: Teaching Minds and Hands in Colonial America”

      Florence C. Hsia & Robin Rider (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
      “Traduttore, Traditore: What’s in a Translation?”

      Brian C. Keene (The Getty Museum)
      “Manuscripts and the Global Middle Ages”

      Holly Shaffer (Dartmouth College)
      “Edward Moor’s The Hindu Pantheon (1810)”


      Dynamics of Digital Collections

      Saturday, 14 October, 10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Paul Fyfe (North Carolina State University)
      Moderator: Elaine Treharne (Roberta Bowman Denning Professor of Humanities; Director, Center for Spatial and Textual Analysis, Stanford University)

      Lindsay DiCuirci (University of Maryland) & Molly Hardy (American Antiquarian Society)
      “Serials Cataloging and Alternative Access in the Classroom, or the Making of Mill Girls in Nineteenth-Century Print”

      Fenella France (Library of Congress)
      “The Digital Cultural Object: New Digital Layers for Document and Object Archaeology”

      Margaret Hagerty Gamm (University of Iowa)
      “The Global Manuscript and the Digital Boutique”

      Laura McGrane (Haverford College) & Jen Rajchel (Luminary Digital Media)
      “New Mixtures Across Media: Making the Critical Corpus”

      Jessica Savage (Princeton University)
      “Dynamics of a Digital Art History Collection: Index of Christian Art 2.0”


      The Book and Its Time: Developing a ‘Period Eye’

      Saturday, 14 October, 1:45–3:15 p.m.

      Session Organizer: Marie-Stéphanie Delamaire (Winterthur Museum)
      Moderator: Catharine Dann Roeber (Assistant Professor of Decorative Arts and Material Culture at the Winterthur Museum, Garden, and Library)

      Gabriella Angeloni (University of South Carolina) & Molly Bruce Patterson (Newport Historical Society)
      “William Ellery as Reader at the Newport Historical Society”

      David Brewer (Ohio State University)
      “Objects under Pressure”

      Brad Eden (Valparaiso University)
      “The Library of Michael H. R. Tolkien: A Snapshot of Twentieth-Century British Politics and Culture”

      Alea Henle (Western New Mexico University)
      “Books and their Histories: Sources Survival in Historical Scholarship”

      Eric Holzenberg (The Grolier Club of New York)
      “The Aesthetic Movement in Print & Beyond”

  • Working Groups

    • Color Printing & the Global Eighteenth Century

      Thursday, 12 October, 2:00–3:30 p.m., 4:00–5:00 p.m.
      Friday, 13 October, 10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
      Saturday, 14 October, 8:30–10:00 a.m.

      Working Group Organizers: Marie-Stéphanie Delamaire (Winterthur Museum) & Jeannie Kenmotsu (Royal Ontario Museum)
      Moderators: Julie Nelson Davis (Professor of History of Art, University of Pennsylvania); James Green (Librarian, the Library Company of Philadelphia); Larry Silver (James & Nan Wagner Farquhar Professor of History of Art, University of Pennsylvania)

      Participants:

      Timothy Clifford (University of Pennsylvania)

      Chelsea Foxwell (University of Chicago)

      Jill Gage (The Newberry)

      Michelle Moseley-Christian (Virginia Tech)

      Iris Moon (Pratt Institute)

      Holly Shaffer (Dartmouth College)

      Henry Smith, II (Columbia University)

      Ad Stijnman (Independent scholar)


      Globalizing Book History & Bibliography

      Thursday, 12 October, 2:00–3:30 p.m., 4:00–5:00 p.m.
      Friday, 13 October, 3:45–5:15 p.m.
      Saturday, 14 October, 10:45–12:15 p.m.

      Working Group Organizers: Hwisang Cho (Xavier University), Ben Nourse (University of Denver), Rachel Stein (Columbia University in the City of New York)
      Moderator: Brinkley Messick (Professor, Department of Anthropology, Columbia University)

      Participants:

      Daniela Bleichmar (University of Southern California, Los Angeles)

      Holly Borham (Princeton University)

      Julie R. Enszer (Independent scholar and poet)

      A. Mitchell Fraas (University of Pennsylvania)

      Natasha Heller (University of California, Los Angeles)

      Florence C. Hsia (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

      Bryan C. Keene (The Courtauld Institute of Art)

      Shobna Nijhawan (York University)

      Neil Safier (Brown University)

      Emma Smith (Hertford College at the University of Oxford)

      Caitlin Tyler-Richards (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

      Lindsay Van Tine (University of Pennsylvania and Swathmore College)

      Corinna Zeltsman (Wesleyan University)


      Resembling Science: The Unruly Object Across the Disciplines

      Thursday, 12 October, 2:00–3:30 p.m., 4:00–5:00 p.m.
      Friday, 13 October, 1:45–3:15 p.m.
      Saturday, 14 October, 1:45–3:15 p.m.

      Working Group Organizers: Meghan Doherty (Berea College), Dahlia Porter (University of North Texas), Courtney Roby (Cornell University)
      Moderator: Lucia Dacome (Associate Professor, Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology, University of Toronto)

      Participants:

      Emily R. Anderson (University of Southern California, Los Angeles)

      Elizabeth Athens (Worcester Art Museum)

      Sarah Basham (University of British Columbia)

      Mungo Campbell (University of Glasgow)

      Adriana Craciun (University of California, Riverside)

      Michelle DiMeo (Chemical Heritage Foundation)

      Boris Jardine (University of Cambridge)

      Adrienne L. Kaeppler (National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution)

      Cheryl Knott (University of Arizona, Tucson)

      Mary Learner (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

      Elizabeth Neswald (Brock University)

      Reviel Netz (Stanford University)

      Robin E. Rider (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

      Sarah Scripps (University of Wisconsin)

      Stephen Turner (University of Auckland)

  • Session Moderators

    • Arthur Bahr (Associate Professor of Literature, Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Matt Cohen (Associate Professor of English, The University of Texas at Austin); Lucia Dacome (Associate Professor, Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology, University of Toronto); Margaret J.M. Ezell (Distinguished Professor of English and John and Sara Lindsey Chair of Liberal Arts, Texas A&M University); Stephanie Frampton (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Isabel Hofmeyr (Professor of African Literature, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg; Global Distinguished Professor of English, New York University); Joseph Howley (Assistant Professor of Classics, Columbia University); Vera Keller (University of Oregon); Matthew G. Kirschenbaum (Professor, Department of English, University of Maryland); Suzanne Karr Schmidt (George Amos Poole III Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts, The Newberry); Meredith L. McGill (Associate Professor of English, Rutgers University); Brinkley Messick (Professor, Department of Anthropology, Columbia University); Stephen Nichols (Professor Emeritus and Research Professor; James M. Beall Professor Emeritus of French and Humanities, Johns Hopkins University); Will Noel (Director of the Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts and Director of the Schoenberg Institute for Manuscript Studies, University of Pennsylvania); Bethany Nowviskie (Director, Digital Library Federation, Council on Library and Information Resources; Research Associate Professor of Digital Humanities, Department of English, University of Virginia); Leah Price (Francis Lee Higginson Professor of English Literature, Harvard University); Katherine Reagan (Assistant Director for Collections & Ernest L. Stern Curator of Rare Books & Manuscripts, Cornell University); Catharine Dann Roeber (Assistant Professor of Decorative Arts and Material Culture at the Winterthur Museum, Garden, and Library); Yael Rice (Amherst College); Michael Sappol (Independent scholar, Swedish Collegium for Advanced Study); Kathryn Rudy (Director of Research, School of Art History, University of St. Andrews); Michael F. Suarez, S.J. (Director of Rare Book School; Professor of English, University Professor, and Honorary Curator of Special Collections at the University of Virginia); Elaine Treharne (Roberta Bowman Denning Professor of Humanities; Director, Center for Spatial and Textual Analysis, Stanford University); John Tresch (Associate Professor of the History and Sociology of Science, University of Pennsylvania); Kate van Orden (Dwight P. Robinson Jr. Professor of Music, Harvard University); David Whitesell (Curator, Albert and Shirley Small Special Collections Library, University of Virginia); Heather Wolfe (Curator of Manuscripts, Folger Shakespeare Library)